AGENDAS

3-Day CME Conference

  DAY 1

 

  8:00 – 9:00 AM                     Registration and breakfast (provided)

 

  9:00 – 9:45 AM                     Lecture – Ultrasound and line placement

 

  9:45 – 9:55 AM                     Break

 

  9:55 – 10:40 AM                    Lecture – Ultrasound and arthrocentesis

 

 10:40 – 10:50 AM                    Break

 

 10:50 – 11:35 AM                     Lecture – Cardiac ultrasound

 

 11:35 – 11:45 AM                      Break

 

 11:45 – 12:30 PM                     Lecture – Local anesthesia, foreign body and abscess identification using ultrasound

 

 12:30 – 1:00 PM                      Working lunch (provided) – Getting to know your equipment

 

  1:00 – 5:00 PM                     6 students per station; each station is 45 MINUTES; 5 stations total

 

 

 

STATIONS

 

Station #1: Ultrasound guided central and peripheral IV placement

 

Station #2: Ultrasound guided knee and shoulder arthrocentesis

 

Station #3: Cardiac sonography

 

Station #4: Ultrasound guided local anesthesia, foreign body and abscess identification

 

Station #5: Choose your own station

 

 

  DAY 2

 

  8:00 – 9:00 AM                   Registration and breakfast (provided)

 

  9:00 – 9:45 AM                   Lecture – Vascular and chest ultrasound

 

  9:45 – 9:55 AM                   Break

 

  9:55 – 10:40 AM                  Lecture – Arterial lines and ABGs

 

 10:40 – 10:50 AM                 Break

 

 10:50 – 11:35 AM                  Lecture – Essentials of endotracheal intubation and airway management

 

 11:35 – 11:45 AM                   Break

 

 11:45 – 12:30 PM                  Lecture – Advanced suturing skills

 

 12:30 – 1:00 PM                   Working lunch – Getting to know your equipment

 

  1:00 – 5:00 PM                    6 students per station; each station is 45 MINUTES; 5 stations total

 

 

 

STATIONS

 

Station #1: Assessing lower extremity DVT and pneumothorax with ultrasound

 

Station #2: Arterial line placement and ABG collection

 

Station #3: Endotracheal intubation

 

Station #4: Advanced suturing skills

 

Station #5: Choose your own station

 

 

 

DAY 3

 

AHA Certifications and additional skills practice…

 

8:00 – 9:00 AM                    Registration and breakfast (provided)

 

9:00 – 11:00 AM                   ACLS review

 

11:00 – 11:10 AM                    Break

 

11:10 – 12:00 PM                   BLS review

 

12:00 – 12:30 PM                 Working lunch -

 

12:30 – 12:40 PM                 Break

 

12:40 – 2:45 PM                   PALS review

 

2:45 – 3:00 PM                    Break

 

3:00 – 5:30 PM                    ACLS, BLS & PALS Skills stations

 

 

COMPLETE LIST OF SKILLS/PROCEDURES PERFORMED

 

Ultrasound guided central line placement

 

Ultrasound guided peripheral IV placement

 

Ultrasound guided regional anesthesia

 

Ultrasound guided foreign body and abscess identification

 

Arterial line placement with and without ultrasound

 

Arterial blood gas collection

 

POCUS - Cardiac ultrasound

 

POCUS - Vascular ultrasound

 

POCUS - Chest ultrasound

 

Shoulder and knee arthrocentesis

 

Endotracheal intubation

 

Advanced suturing techniques

 

Advanced Cardiovascular Life Support (American Heart Association)

 

Pediatric Advanced Life Support (American Heart Association)

 

Basic Life Support (American Heart Association)

2-Day CME Conference

DAY 1

 

8:00 – 9:00 AM                     Registration and breakfast (provided)

 

9:00 – 9:45 AM                     Lecture – Ultrasound and knee/shoulder arthrocentesis

 

9:45 – 9:55 AM                     Break

 

9:55 – 10:40 AM                    Lecture – Ultrasound and elbow/wrist/ankle arthrocentesis

 

10:40 – 10:50 AM                  Break

 

10:50 – 11:35 AM                   Lecture – Wound management and anesthesia

 

11:35 – 11:45 AM                    Break

 

11:45 – 12:30 PM                   Lecture – Advanced suturing skills

 

12:30 – 1:00 PM                    Working lunch (provided) – Getting to know your equipment

 

1:00 – 5:30 PM                      6 students per station; each station is 45 MINUTES; 6 stations total

 

 

 

STATIONS

 

Station #1: Knee and shoulder arthrocentesis; with and without ultrasound

 

Station #2: Elbow, wrist, and ankle arthrocentesis; with and without ultrasound

 

Station #3: Foreign body and abscess identification using ultrasound  

 

Station #4: Advanced suturing skills

 

Station #5: Administering anesthesia; with and without ultrasound

 

Station #6: Choose your own station

 

 

 

DAY 2

 

AHA certifications and additional skills station practice….

 

8:00 – 9:00 AM                   Registration and breakfast (provided)

 

9:00 – 11:00 AM                  ACLS review

 

11:00 – 11:10 AM                   Break

 

11:10 – 12:00 PM                  BLS review

 

12:00 – 12:30 PM                Working lunch – Cardiac rhythms review

 

12:30 – 12:40 PM                Break

 

12:40 – 2:45 PM                  PALS review

 

2:45 – 3:00 PM                   Break

 

3:00 – 5:30 PM                   ACLS, BLS & PALS Skills stations

 

 

COMPLETE LIST OF SKILLS/PROCEDURES PERFORMED

 

Ultrasound guided local anesthesia

 

Ultrasound guided foreign body and abscess identification

 

Shoulder, elbow, wrist, knee, and ankle arthrocentesis

 

Advanced suturing techniques

 

Advanced cardiac life support (American Heart Association)

 

Pediatric advanced life support (American Heart Association)

 

Basic life support (American Heart Association)

1-day Accelerated CME Conference

  DAY 1

 

  8:00 – 9:00 AM                    Registration and breakfast (provided)

 

  9:00 – 9:30 AM                    Lecture – Intro to ultrasound and knobology

 

  9:30 – 10:00 AM                  Lecture – Intro to cardiac sonography

 

  10:00 – 10:30 AM                 Lecture – Basic Life Support

 

  10:30 – 11:00 AM                  Break

 

  11:30 – 12:00 PM                   Lecture – Intro to lung sonography

 

 12:00 – 12:30 PM                   Lecture – Advanced Cardiovascular Life Support

 

 12:30 – 1:00 PM                     Lecture – Intro to vascular and soft tissue sonography

 

  1:00 – 1:30 PM                      Working lunch (provided); lecture – ECG analysis and airway management

 

  1:30 – 6:00 PM                     6 students per station; each station is 45 MINUTES; 6 stations total

 

  6:00 – 7:00 PM                    Optional practice at any station or skill

 

 

 

STATIONS

 

Station #1: Cardiac sonography

 

Station #2: Lung sonography

 

Station #3: Vascular sonography and line placement

 

Station #4: ACLS MEGA CODE

 

Station #5: BLS skills

 

Station #6: Endotracheal intubation

 

COMPLETE LIST OF SKILLS/PROCEDURES PERFORMED

 

Ultrasound guided central line placement

 

Ultrasound guided peripheral IV placement

 

Ultrasound guided foreign body and abscess identification

 

POCUS - Cardiac ultrasound

 

POCUS - Vascular ultrasound

 

POCUS - Lung ultrasound

 

Endotracheal intubation

 

Advanced Cardiovascular Life Support (American Heart Association)

 

Basic Life Support (American Heart Association)